March 27, 2006
[…] Posted by: Michael Brunner at March 27, 2006 11:15 PM

aren't demacrats the ones that have spent my whole life telling me that the Constitution is a living document. I guess thats only the case when your in charge

The Constitution is a living document because it can be amended. This is done according to Article 5 of the Constitution. This has nothing to do with bush's actions, as he is ignoring the limits on government as put forth in the Constitution & it's amendments.

=====================

On a related note, Article 3 section 3 defines treason as follows:
Treason against the United States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving them Aid and Comfort

Posted by: Craig J. Ries at March 28, 2006 12:04 AM

That said, I agree with you that signing a bill into law that wasn't actually the one passed by the House should not be an impeachable offense.